Privacy Policy

Golden Key Art ("Golden Key Art"), is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

For purposes of this Agreement, "Service" refers to Golden Key Art’s service which can be accessed via our website at in which users can view available classes and after-school programs, as well as schedule classes for their children. The terms "we," "us," and "our" refer to Golden Key Art. "You" refers to you as a user, whether you are a "Customer" or are merely seeking information about the program. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: ) you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Ⅰ Information We Collect

We collect "Non-Personal Information" and "Personal Information."

Non-Personal Information: In the course of using the Service we will routinely collect information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

Personal Information: In the course of using the Service we may request or automatically collect information that does personally identify you and can be used to communicate with you or identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information could include your name, email address, address and telephone number, as well as the name and age of your child that you wish to enroll in the Golden Key program or classes.

Service for General Audience: The Service is for a general audience is limited to users who are age 18 and older but who have children or guardians that they wish to enroll in one or more classes or programs. While the classes and programs are geared for children under the age of 18, the use of the website is prohibited for such persons and we will not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information from any user younger than 18. If we become aware that a user younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to from such information from our servers and files. Parents or legal guardians of a user who is not 18 or older who have reason to believe that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from such user should immediately contact us at: privacy(at)

Children's Privacy: We will not knowingly or intentionally collect or solicit Personal Information from any person who is under the age of 13. We will not knowingly or intentionally allow such persons to register on the Service. If you are under 13, you are hereby directed not to use the Service or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that Golden Key learns that we have collected any such information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as soon as we learn of the incident. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please immediately contact us at: privacy(at)

Registration: To use the Service you must register. This will require entering an email address, phone number and address and setting up an account.

Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: To the extent that we combine Non-Identifying Information with your Personal Information that allows you to be identified we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Information Received from Third Parties: We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records or third parties may provide information in connection with a co-marketing agreement or at your request (such as if you choose to sign in with a third-party service). If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Specific Technology Used in Information Collection: We will use one or more of the following technologies to collect information automatically from you:

Cookies: We and third parties assisting us with analytics, marketing and similar services will use "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is small text file (up to 4KB) created by the Service that is stored on your device used to access the Service, either temporarily for that session only or permanently on file storage (persistent cookie). We use cookies, including persistent cookies, provide a way for the Service to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. You may selection options or preferences for your browser software that refuses to accept cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie, however, if you have selection such option you may have difficulties using all of the functionality of the Service.

Web Beacons: We and third parties assisting us with analytics, marketing and similar services will use "web beacons" and/or "tracking tags" to help us record which content on our Service is considered useful and in choosing advertising to serve to you while using the Service. A web beacon is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows us to determine that a user has accessed specific content.

Embedded Scripts: We and third parties assisting us with analytics, marketing and similar services will use employ software technology known as "Embedded Scripting Language." This is code embedded in the applications on the Service that collects information about your interactions with the Service. The code is downloaded to your device during sue and then deactivated or deleted when you exit from the Service.

Fraud Detection: In addition, Golden Key Art and third parties assisting providers for the Service will use a variety of other technologies to collect information for fraud detection and related security purposes.

Information Collected from Users Automatically: We and our third party service providers may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Service, as discussed above. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you as part of making the Service as useful as possible. For any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) you use to access the Service we will also collect your Internet Protocol ("IP") address or other unique device identifier ("Device Identifier"). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access the Service, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the Service.

Ⅱ How We Use and Share the Information

Non-Personal Information: In general, we use Non-Personal Information for Service improvement and customization of user experience. To record and analyze trends and patterns in use of the Service, we will aggregate Non-Personal Information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy limits or is intended to limit, in any way, our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information. In addition, we expressly reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to third party providers we use in offering the Service, in our sole discretion. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Personal Information: Except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, lease or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We will share Personal Information third party providers performing services for us and the Service. These providers will use your Personal Information only in compliance with our Privacy Policy. The main use for your Personal Information in providing the Service is to assist us in communicating with you.

Transfers in Transactions: We reserve the right to sell, assign or transfer your Non-Personal Information and your Personal Information in connection with a transaction involving Golden Key Art, as a merger, sale of Golden Key Art, or sale of all or a portion of Golden Key Art’s assets. By using the Service, you expressly agree and acknowledge that any transfer of your Non-Personal Information and your Personal Information in connection with such a transaction could occur and is expressly permitted by this Privacy Policy, and further that in connection with such a transaction that the other party or parties to the transaction will have all rights and authority to utilize your Non-Personal Information and your Personal Information as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Compliance: We my use your Non-Personal Information and your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or to prevent or stop activity that we in our discretion may consider to be, or at risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes we will post the policy changes to the Site [and notify you by the email linked to your account] so that you may opt out of the new Privacy Policy. Otherwise, continued use of the Service after such change will constitute your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Ⅲ How We Protect the Information

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you expressly acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Ⅳ Your Rights Regarding the Use of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of the Service, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.


As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.


Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as we do, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, we provide you with a choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time we offer that choice, we will not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: privacy(at) or write to us at the following mailing address:
Golden Key Art
Attn: Anya Zinoveva
5186 Garden Grove Ave
Tarzana, CA 91356

You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state and zip code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Service, please contact us by sending an email to privacy(at)

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 17, 2018.

Sign up for newsletter!